FyffesOfficial Sponsor
Dundalk Credit Union Statsports

Brian Gartland

Gartland made his Dundalk debut in the 3-0 win at home to Bohemians on 12 July 2015

Brian Gartland

brain-gartland
Vital Statistics
Place / Date of Birth: Dublin / 04 November 1986
Position: Centre Back
Height: 6’2″
Nickname: Garts
Former Clubs: Bray Wanderers, Shelbourne, Monaghan United, Portadown
Individual Awards: 2009 Monaghan Supporters Club Player of the Year
Debut: vs. Bohemians (H), 12 July 2013 (league)
League: vs. Shamrock Rovers (H), 8 March 2013
First Goal: vs. Cork C (A) 19 July 2013 (league)
Twitter @B_Garts

Biography

Brian Gartland is a central defender who joined Dundalk during the July transfer window in 2013 having left Irish League side Portadown.

Gartland was at Bray Wanderers in 2005 and won their U21 Player of the Year the following year, before moving to Shelbourne at the start of 2007. Brian spent just one year at Shels before joining Monaghan United in 2008, where he won the 2009 Supporters Club Player of the Year. In January 2011 he moved north of the border for a two-and-a-half year spell with Portadown in the Irish League. At Portadown, Gartland had former Dundalk player Garry Breen as a central defensive partner, while ex-Lilywhite striker Matthew Tipton was also a teammate.

In early July 2013, Gartland played in a friendly for Shelbourne against Peterborough United at Tolka Park and had been strongly linked with a return to the Reds. However, with Andy Boyle at the time due to serve a suspension and Mark Rossiter and Chris Shields struggling with injury, Stephen Kenny moved to add Gartland and strengthen his centre-half options. Speaking to dundalkfc.com, Gartland stated: “I’m delighted to be here. I know Mark Rossiter and have played with Darren Meenan in the past also. It’s exciting for me as there are a lot of quality young players here at the club”.

Gartland made his Dundalk debut when entering as an early second-half substitute in the 3-0 win at home to Bohemians on 12 July. On his first full start, Brian scored his first goal for Dundalk with a powerful header against Cork on 19 July in Turners Cross. During the second half of the 2013 season, he formed a formidable partnership with Andy Boyle at the heart of the defence and was a key player in the Lilywhites surge to the top of the table playing 12 matches scoring twice.

On 18 October 2013, ‘Garts’ signed a fresh one-year deal to keep him at Oriel Park for the 2014 season. His first full season at the club was 2014 and he had an outstanding season scoring 11 goals on the way to helping the side clinch the league title. He agreed a new two-year deal in November 2014 and in 2015 he proved to be just as influential and was a key member of the squad which claimed the double.


Brain Gartland’s Sponsors

Brian’s home sponsor is Dean Arrowsmith