FyffesOfficial Sponsor
Sbobet Dundalk Credit Union Statsports

David McMillan

David McMillan is a striker who joined Dundalk on the 9 December 2013

David McMillan

david-mcmillan
Vital Statistics
Place / Date of Birth: Dublin, 14 December 1988
Position: Striker
Height: 5’11”
Nickname: Dave
Former Clubs: UCD, St Patrick’s Athletic, Olympic FC, Sligo Rovers
Honours: League of Ireland A Championship Title (2) 2008, 2010, First Division title 2009, Collingwood Cup (3) 2009, 2010, 2013 – All UCD; 2011, 2015 Leinster Senior Cup, 2014, 2015, 2016 League of Ireland title, 2015 Presidents Cup, 2014, 2017 League Cup, 2015 FAI Cup
Individual Awards: Airtricity/Soccer Writers’ Association Player of the Month (May 2010)
Twitter: @DMcM88

Bibliography

David McMillan is a striker who joined Dundalk on the 9 December 2013 from Sligo Rovers, after spending the previous part of the season with UCD.

McMillan signed for UCD during the summer of 2008 spending the majority of this season in the inaugural ‘A Championship’ squad. UCD went on to win this competition with a 2-1 AET win against Bohemians in the final. McMillan scored an 84th minute equaliser. He then went on to make his first-team debut away to Cork City at Turners Cross in September 2008 in a 2-0 defeat, as an 89th minute substitute.

After UCD’s relegation to the First Division McMillan began the season in the first team squad. He opened his goal scoring account against Monaghan United on the 20th March 2009 in a 3-0 home win. On Friday 30th October 2009 UCD successfully completed their return to the League of Ireland Premier Division with a 5-0 victory away to Athlone Town, in which McMillan grabbed the third goal. McMillan finished the season with 12 league goals including UCD’s last goal of the season, an excellent header from ten yards out. He was presented the UCD AFC Fans’ New Player of the Year and Goal of the Season awards for 2009 in what capped an excellent first full season in the League of Ireland.

In June 2010 McMillan was named the Airtricity Soccer Writers’ Association Player of the Month for May after he enjoyed a prolific run of form which saw him score five times for the Students. During September 2010, McMillan was called into the Irish U23’s squad to face Estonia in Tallinn in the International Challenge Trophy. Ireland won the game 1-0, with McMillan winning his first international cap as a late substitute.

In January 2011 David signed for Pete Mahon at St Patrick’s Athletic. He made 13 league starts but became something of a super-sub, adding 14 more appearances from the bench. David left St Pats at the end of 2011, spending some time in Australia where he scored three goals in 6 appearances for Olympic FC. He returned to Ireland in the summer of 2012 and re-signed for his former club UCD in the July transfer window.

David scored twelve times in 19 league games for the Students in the opening half of 2013 but on July he signed for the reigning League of Ireland champions Sligo Rovers. He scored on his debut against Cork City two days later, though Rovers were beaten 3-1, his only league goal for the Bit O’ Red, and made 13 league appearances over the remainder of the season. He also played in both of Sligo’s Champions League games against Norwegian side Molde, but was cup-tied for the club’s FAI Cup campaign that saw them lift the trophy at the Aviva Stadium in November 2013.

On 9 December 2013 it was confirmed that David had signed for Stephen Kenny at Dundalk. The striker made a huge impression in 2014 and he scored 15 goals which was key to the league title win and also in the EA Sports Cup. At the end of the campaign, McMillan signed a new two-year deal at the club. In 2015 he started the season as the main striker and he was an ever present in the forward line finding the net 14 times and played a big role in league and FAI Cup double.


David McMillan News: 

MCMILLAN LOOKING AHEAD TO ‘PROMISING’ SEASON.

McMillan2