Sbobet Dundalk Credit Union Statsports

Patrick Hoban

Patrick Hoban

Place/date of birth: Galway/ 28 July 1991

Position: Striker

Height: 5ft 11in

Nickname: Hobanator

Former Clubs: Mervue United, Bristol City, Mervue United (second spell)

Individual Awards: Dundalk FC Top Goalscorer Trophy 2013 (18 goals in Total/14 League), Airtricity/Soccer Writers’ Association Player of the Month (August 2013), PFAI’s Premier Division Team of the Year (2013).

Debut: vs. Sheriff YC (A), 20 February 2013 (LSC)

League: vs. Shelbourne (A), 15 March 2013

First Goal: vs. Sheriff YC (A), 20 February 2013 (LSC)

Twitter: @PaHoban10


Biography

Patrick Hoban is a striker who joined Dundalk in December 2012 having spent the previous 16 months in a second spell at Mervue United.

Having previously played at Lakeside Celtic and Ballinasloe Town, the Loughrea native was part of the Mervue team that won promotion from the A-Championship to the Airtricity League in November 2008, via playoff victory over Kildare County.

In 2009, he was a regular with the Galway outfit lining out 18 times for the side and played a further 13 times during 2010 before heading across the water to Bristol City where he signed a one-year deal. While there, he was loaned out to Southern League Division one side Clevedon Town in November, but at the end of the season he was released by Bristol and returned to Mervue.

Shortly after, he netted the opener in a draw against Waterford United before adding three more goals between then and the end of the season, against Cork again, Longford Town and Wexford Youths, as Mervue finished seventh of 11 – their best position since entering the league.

In 2012, Hoban was Mervue’s top scorer with nine league goals, including three braces against midlands pair Longford and Athlone Town, as the Galway side finished seventh in the eight-team division. In the FAI Cup, Hoban also netted in their last-16 win away to Waterford and in their quarter-final defeat away to Derry City.

Patrick Hoban

Despite Mervue’s not being one of the contenders in the second tier, his individual efforts warranted Stephen Kenny to come knocking and he signed for Dundalk in December 2012. Hee scored on his competitive debut away to Sheriff YC in the Leinster Senior Cup on 20 February, as the Lilywhites progressed to the quarter-finals on a 2-0 scoreline after extra-time. Hoban made his league debut in the opening-day draw at home to Shamrock Rovers on 8 March, and scored his first Premier Division goal in the 2-0 win over Cork City at Oriel Park on 26 April. On 12 July, he scored a hat-trick in the 3-0 home win over Bohemians. In total, ‘The Hobantor’ went on to 14 league goals in 28 league appearances as the Lilywhites finished second to St Pats in the 2013 title chase. Pat’s performances didn’t go unnoticed as he became the first Dundalk player since Mark Quigley in 2011 to win the Soccer Writers’ Association Player of the Month in August and he was selected in the 2013 PFAI’s Premier Division Team of the Year.

On 17 October 2013, Patrick signed a fresh one-year deal to keep him at Oriel Park for the 2014 season.


Patrick Hoban’s Sponsors

Patrick’s “Home” Sponsor is Tonys Parkstreet