FyffesOfficial Sponsor
Dundalk Credit Union Statsports

Sean Gannon

Sean linked back up with his former Shamrock Rovers manager Stephen Kenny in November 2013

Sean Gannon

sean-gannon
Vital Statistics
Place / Date of Birth: Dublin / 11 July 1991
Position: Defender
Height: 6′
Nickname: Gano
Former Clubs: St Kevin’s Boys, Shamrock Rovers, Saint Patrick’s Athletic
Individual Awards:
Honours: 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 Premier Division title, 2012, 2015 Leinster Senior Cup, 2015 FAI Cup, 2015 Presidents Cup, 2014, 2017 League Cup
Twitter @SeanGannon91

Biography

Sean Gannon is a versatile full back who joined Dundalk from League of Ireland champions Saint Patrick’s Athletic on 6 November 2013.

Sean began his career at St Kevin Boys before signing for Shamrock Rovers in the summer of 2010. Sean played in the club’s A team and was part of the Rovers Under 20’s title winning side under Andy Myler. He made his senior debut for Rovers coming on as a half time substitute for Craig Sives in the Leinster Senior Cup game away to Dundalk in February 2011. Sean’s league debut did not come until 12 September when he started in a 1-1 draw with St Patrick’s Athletic, his only league appearance of the 2011 season.

In 2012 Sean moved closer to the Shamrock Rovers first team, making 8 league appearances and playing in 7 cup games, where he was mostly deployed as a right back. He was part of the Rovers team that won the Leinster Senior Cup and scored three times for the club in cup competition.

However, at the end of the season he was not kept on by new manager Trevor Croly and he signed for Liam Buckley at St Patrick’s Athletic on 27 November 2012. Sean played 13 league games for St Patrick’s Athletic as they went on to win the 2013 Airtricity League title, featuring mostly as a central midfielder.

On the 6 November 2013, Sean linked back up with his former Shamrock Rovers manager Stephen Kenny at Dundalk, becoming Kenny’s first new signing for the 2014 season. He has established himself as the best right back in the country and was a huge part of the team which has won back-to-back league titles, EA Sports and FAI Cups over the past 2 seasons. Gannon signed a fresh deal to keep him at Oriel Park.


Sean Gannon News

GANNON LOOKING FORWARD TO ‘NEW CHALLENGE’!